WINNERS 2018

GRAND PRIZE

Seth Schultheis (MD), piano, student of Phillip Kawin

TOP PRIZE: 

(chosen among first prize winners)

Anjulie Djearam (Canada), voice, student of Joanne Hounsell
Lily Kwak (NJ), piano, student of Helen Huang
Jooeun Lee (NJ), flute, student of Steven Kim
Jun Lin (NY), violin, student of Catherine Cho
Cheng Io Lo (NJ), violin, student of Nicholas Mann

Congratulations! The winners will receive the details regarding the Winners' Concerts shortly.

LIVE AUDITION


A (Ages 7-9)

First prize:
Andrew Zheng (NY), student of Yuri Kim

Second prize:
Adelaide Ang
(NY), student of Yuri Kim

Third prize:
Joanna Zhao (NJ), student of Michael Thomopoulos

 

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Sophia Shao (NY), student of Natela Mchedlishvili

Second prize:
Owen Smith
(NJ), student of Golda Tatz

Zsofia von Gordon (NJ), student of Valentina Girina

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Yunus Hokkaci (NJ), student of Daniel Epstein

Second prize:
Anthony Reznikovsky (NY), student of Golda Tatz

Third prize:
Dana Bahng (NJ), student of Miyoko Lotto

 

D (Ages 16-18)

Grand Prize:
Seth Schultheis (MD), student of Phillip Kawin

Second prize:
Shini Zheng (NY), student of Yuri Kim

 


B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Iris Hur
(NJ), viola, student of Hsin-Yun Huang, Yi-Fang Huang, Molly Carr

Iris Sung (NJ), violin, student of Yu Jeong Lee

Second prize:

Bernadette Kim (NJ), violin, student of Ann Setzer, Khullip Jeung

Nicholas Yoo (NJ), violin, student of Jee Sun Lee

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Noah Chen (NY), cello, student of Clara Kim

Second prize:
Sanford Whatley (NJ), violin, student of Khullip Jeung

Seokhoon Henri Yoon (NY), cello, student of Clara Kim

Third prize:
Tobias Irikura (NY), cello, student of Nicole Johnson

 

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Cheng Io Lo (NJ), violin, student of Nicholas Mann

Second prize:
Hou-Hsin Chen (NY), cello, student of Kevork Parsamian

Third prize:
Elizabeth Choi (NY), violin, student of Bela Horvath

 


B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Tiffany Chang (NY), clarinet, student of Seungho Choi

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:

Claire Kho (NJ), oboe, student of Yousun Chung

Christian Lee (NJ), clarinet, student of Larry Guy

Jooeun Lee (NJ), flute, student of Steven Kim

Second prize:

Diana Kim (NY), oboe, student of Yousun Chung

Lauren Kim (CT), flute, student of Wendy Stern

Third prize:
Anna Choi
(NY), oboe, student of Yousun Chung

Sophie Jung (NY), flute, student of Nadine Hur, Keith Underwood

Matthew Kim (NJ), clarinet, student of Seungho Choi

 

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Joy Tan
(NJ), flute, student of Chia Hsiu Wang


First prize:
HaWK Piano Trio: Yunus Hokkaci, Jonah Kernis, Sanford Whatley (NJ, NY), students of Yari Bond

Second prize:
Beethoven String Quartet: Doris Dexter, Gabriella Foster, Callia Liang, Alexander Oh (NY), students of Eileen Buck

Third prize:
Mendelssohn String Quartet: Kyle Huang, Mia Huang, Michael Li, Richard Yuan (NJ), students of Chiu-Tze Lin

 

YOUTUBE AUDITION


A (Ages 7-9)

First prize:
Giselle Wu (CA), student of Inga Kapouler Gartner

Second prize:
Tuyen Nguyen (MA), student of Rose Bogossian

Third prize:
Sean Hsieh (Taiwan), student of John Chou

 

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Kayla Kaushansky (NY), student of Rimma Agami

Second prize:
Oliver Zheng
(CA), student of Mingyi Gao

Third prize:
Andrew Lee
(NJ), student of Sohyun Ahn

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Lily Kwak (NJ), student of Helen Huang

Second prize:
Emily Chan (IL), student of Julia Tsien

Ye-chan Jung (Korea), student of Haejeon Lee

Third prize:
Isaac Blackburn (NY), student of Rie Matsumoto

Yeon-woo Kim (Korea), student of Haejeon Lee

Katherine Wong (CA), student of Judy Huang

 

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Jinwoo Lee (Korea), student of Haejeon Lee

Second prize:
Skylar Cheng (NY), student of Maria Asteriadou

Third prize:
Brandon Lee (NY), student of Jeffrey Cohen

 

 

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Runa Matsushita
(MD), violin, student of Irina Briskin

Second prize:
Krystal Sun (NJ), violin, student of Khullip Jeung

Third prize:
Chloe Joo
(NY), violin, student of Julie Kurtzman

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Jun Lin (NY), violin, student of Catherine Cho

Second prize:
Angelina Dong (NJ), violin, student of Khullip Jeung

Third prize:
Jenny Jiang (NY), cello, student of Clara Kim

Ajay Mallya (CA), violin, student of Zhao Wei

 

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Renee Choi
(NJ), violin, student of Yu Jeong Lee

Second prize:
Sally Han (NJ), violin, student of Yu Jeong Lee

Third prize:
Matthew Kendall (NY), cello, student of Deborah Park

 


B (Ages 10-12)

Second prize:
Jianna Kim (PA), flute, student of Michael Maizels

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Emily Jang (NY), oboe, student of Yousun Chung

Third prize:
Annie Ping (CA), flute, student of Xuemei Zou

 

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Andrew Chang
(CA), clarinet, student of Michael Yoshimi

Emily Du (CA), flute, student of Kassey Plaha

Third prize:

Jessica Jang (CA), flute, student of Teresa Orozco

Jiwook Shin (NJ), clarinet, student of Hana Kim

 


First prize
:
Piano Four Hands: Katie Koh, Eric Koh (CA), students of Amy Chiu

Third prize:
Brahms Piano Trio: Tia Tyng Chang, Thomas Lim, Kevin Sung (CA), students of Jessica Chang


B (Ages 10-12)

First prize:
Anjulie Djearam
(Canada), classical, student of Joanne Hounsell

Second prize:
Jennifer Pan
(CA), musical theatre, student of Wei Feng

 

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize:
Angela H Song
(NJ), musical theatre, student of Karen Beardsley

Second prize:
Malaina Kapoor (CA), classical, student of Krassen Karagiozov

Third prize:
Flora Yuan
(CA), musical theatre, student of Wei Feng

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize:
Kristine Fu
(NJ), classical, student of Karen Beardsley

Second prize:
Amelia Kauffmann
(NY), classical, student of Mary Thorne

Third prize:
Ananya Gurumurthy
(NY), classical, student of Anna Veleva

 

2017 WINNERS     |     2016 WINNERS     |     2015 WINNERS

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED