WINNERS 2022

GRAND PRIZE

Not awarded

TOP PRIZE

(chosen among first prize winners)

Johnathan Lee, saxophone, student of Fred Winkler
Marissa Liu, flute, student of Myung Kim
Ethan Murphy, cello, student of Susan Moses
Skylar Peck, violin, student of Sunny Lee
Viveka Saravanan, voice, student of Kathleen Martin

Top, First, Second, Third Prize Winners will receive information regarding the Winners' Concerts shortly.

YOUTUBE COMPETITION

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Noah Xia (NJ), student of Ronn Yedidia

Second prize
Katherine Hibbs (MN), student of Jo Anne Link

Third prize
Evan Song (NY), student of Han Chen

Honorable mention
Evelyn Hwang (South Korea), student of Sohyun Ahn
Elizabeth Levine (NY), student of Yukimi Song
Hana Wang (NJ), student of Suet Nie Ang 

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Andrew Lee (IN), student of Elena Nesterenko, Svetlana Soleimani

Second prize
Sophie Yu (NE), student of Feifei Jiang, Hua Jiang

Third prize
Yanbo Pei (NY), student of Ronn Yedidia

Honorable mention
Lauren Kang (NY), student of Lora Tchekoratova

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
David Fu (NY), student of Julian Martin

Second prize
Claire Chang
(CA), student of Corey McVicar

Third prize
Benjamin Jiang
(CA), student of Natsuki Fukasawa 

Honorable mention
Hannah Kim (NY), student of Young Park
Brian Zhang
(MI), student of Christopher Harding

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Katherine Wang (CT), student of Victoria Mushkatkol

Second prize
Arthur You (NJ), student of Li-Chen Hwang

Third prize
William Jin (CA), student of Judy Huang

Honorable mention
Marissa Liu (TN), student of Jonathan Tsay

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Ellie Liu (NY), student of Khullip Jeung
Beatrice Koo (NJ), student of Jinyoung park  Kim

Third prize
Ananya Balaji (India), student of Pallab Pramanick

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Joshua Lee (AZ), student of Jooyeon Han

Second prize
Amelia Lee (NJ), student of Minji Kwon

Third prize
Yujin Kang (NJ), student of Khullip Jeung [for Kreisler]

Honorable mention
Claire Lee (NJ), student of Khullip Jeung

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Victoria Tan (NY), student of Zi Lin [for Paganini]

Second prize
Jacob Lewis (MA), student of Lynn Chang

Third prize
Kathleen Lee (NY), student of Yu Jeong Lee

Honorable mention
Julia Yi (WA), student of Ronald Patterson [for Mozart]

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Skylar Peck (South Korea), student of Sunny Lee [for Sibelius]
Skylar Peck (South Korea), student of Sunny Lee [for Waxman]

Second prize
Aurora Miller (NY), student of Elizabeth Chang

Third prize
Seungchan (Aiden) Min (AZ), student of Steven Moeckel
Gabriel Tsai (CA), student of Suli Xue

Honorable mention
Brian Yong (AZ), student of Steven Moeckel

A (Ages 7-9)

Second prize
Emma Sugiyama (NY), student of Jisoo Ok

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Roma Graves (NY), student of Philippe Muller

Second prize
Alyssa Sugiyama (NY), student of Jisoo Ok

Third prize
Cara Wang (CA), student of Alan Yang, Amos Yang

Honorable mention
Gina Kim (NY), student of Kellie Lee
Anna Zhou
(MD), student of Ken J. Ding

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Caitlin Enright (NJ), student of Clara Kim

Second prize
Natalie Kwok (CA), student of Sarah Freeman
Miles Levine (NY), student of Astrid Schween

Third prize
Charles Lee (WA), student of Taeguk Mun

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Ethan Murphy (IN), student of Susan Moses

Second prize
Nicholas Chung (NJ), student of Jihe Kim
Allen Yoo (MD), student of Tanya Anisimova

Third prize
Yiran Deng (NY), student of Clara Kim
Moer Zhou (NY), student of Clara Kim 

       B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Evangeline Lien (CA), student of Chu-Ping Lin

C (Ages 13-15)

Second prize
Juhee Kim (NJ), student of Jinyoung Park Kim

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Andrew Ahn (CA), student of Pei-Ling Lin

Third prize
Callia Liang (NY), student of Yi-Fang Huang
Boyoung (Cynthia) Min (AZ), student of Susanne Rothaar

Honorable mention
Stephanie Lee (NJ), student of Jinyoung Park Kim

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Ella Liu (TN), flute, student of Myung Kim

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Tiffany Chang (NJ), clarinet, student of Ayako Oshima
Faith Ruby Murphy (IN), flute, student of James Romeo

Second prize
Hongrae Kim (NJ), alto saxophone, student of Wonki Lee
Claire Lee (NJ), flute, student of Soo-Kyung Park

Third prize
Junmo Kang (NJ), flute, student of Minsang Park
Leah Kang (NJ), clarinet, student of Pascal Archer
Narin Kim
(IL), clarinet, student of Keunjin Jung

Honorable mention
Oona Isserles (NY), flute, student of Jillian Reed
Jae Eun Park
(CA), flute, student of Ching-Yi (Judy) Ho
Matthew Wang (CT), clarinet, student of Robin Seletsky
Seungyun Yang (IL), clarinet, student of Keunjin Jung

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Yunah Kwon (MD), oboe, student of Katherine Needleman
Johnathan Lee (WA), saxophone, student of Fred Winkler
Marissa Liu
(TN), flute, student of Myung Kim

Second prize
Miranda Jiang (NJ), bassoon, student of Marc Goldberg
Claire Kim (IL), flute, student of Haymee Ann
William Xia (CA), alto saxophone, student of John Hallberg

Third prize
Joseph Baik (OR), clarinet, student of Hyeyoung Jeong
Felix Shen
(AZ), flute, student of Elizabeth Buck

Honorable mention
Jessica An (IL), clarinet, student of Keunjin Jung
Youngho Cho
(NJ), flute, student of Jisun Park
Juhye (Alice) Oh (CA), flute, student of Isabelle Chapuis
Yufei Pan (China), oboe, student of Xiaorui Yu 

D (Ages 16-18)

Honorable mention
James Yi (MD), french horn, student of Javier Gandara

B (Ages 10-12)

Third prize
Violin, Viola Duo: Ivy Hahn, Isabelle Son (NY, NJ), students of Laura Goldberg

C (Ages 13-15)

Second prize
NTH Trio: Holly Lacey, Nathaniel Yue, Qiao “Tiger” Zhang (CA), students of Michael Kaufman, Jeffrey Lavner, Joanna Lee

Piano Four Hands: Eric Shih Koh, Katie Shih Koh (CA), students of Heidi Hau 

Third prize
Voice, Piano Duo: Jacob Lorico Hertz, Matthew Vallero (CA), students of Huei-Ping Chen Lin, Bernadette Mondok Keller

       D (Ages 16-18)

Third prize
Piano Quintet: Marco Chen, Jasper Zihan Weng, Christine Wu, Songzhou Xie, Amanda Xu (China, NY), students of Julia Glenn, Linda Hu  

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Matthew Vallero (CA), musical theatre, student of Bernadette Mondok Keller
Ryan Wang
(NJ), classical, student of Henry Chen

Second prize
Rose Knapp (NY), musical theatre, student of Katherine Copland
Shreya Rajeev (CA), classical, student of Bernadette Mondok Keller
Shreya Rajeev (CA), musical theatre, student of Bernadette Mondok Keller

Honorable mention
Matthew Vallero (CA), classical, student of Bernadette Mondok Keller

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Shriya Dharan (CT), musical theatre, student of Daniel Brevik
Viveka Saravanan
(CA), classical, student of Kathleen Martin

Second prize
Isaac Ahn (NY), classical, student of Kyung Sun Choi
Sarute Amnuayruangsri (Thailand), classical, student of Ploen Sopitpongstorn
Estella Sky Keyoung (CA), classical, student of Kathleen Martin

Third prize
Christie Kim (NJ), classical, student of Lara Nie
Annabelle Miin (CA), classical, student of Sophie Liu
Jeffrey Yang (CA), classical, student of Kathleen Martin

Honorable mention
Nicolette Bett (NY), classical, student of Steven Tompkins
Joshua Kwon (NJ), classical, student of Eugene Byun

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Julia Rojkov (NJ), classical, student of Katherine Copland
Hyewon Son (
NJ), classical, student of Sooyeon Kim

Second prize
Joanna Chu (CA), musical theatre, student of Sophie Liu
Katrina Franco
(CA), classical, student of Christine Abraham
Xintong Hu (Canada), classical, student of Jing Zhang
SangHoon Jung
(NJ), classical, student of Maitland Peters, Yohan Yi

Third prize
Andrew Kim (NJ), classical, student of Yohan Yi

Honorable mention
Trinity Lee (NJ), classical, student of Yohan Yi
Ayesha Nadeem (NY), classical, student of Eun Yoon Kim-Moon

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Congratulations!

The winners of IGMC 2020 are posted on the winners page.