WINNERS 2021

GRAND PRIZE

Julia Jones, violin, student of Viktor Basis
Joshua Song, violin, student of Ann Setzer

TOP PRIZE

(chosen among first prize winners)

Tess Biberaj, voice, student of Amelia DeMayo
Noah Igelman, cello, student of Clara Kim
Lauren Kim, flute, student of Bart Feller
Angela Lee, piano, student of Ariel Yang
Chelsie Lim
, cello, student of Clara Kim
Emanuel Sint, bassoon, student of Rainer Luft
Taige Wang, piano, student of Ariel Yang

YOUTUBE AUDITION

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Lauren Kang (NY), student of Walter Aparicio
Ella Xu (NY), student of Jingwen Tu

Second prize
Emmeline Chloe Hadeli (Switzerland), student of Slava Spiridonov

Third prize
Emily Fang (CA), student of Carol Chuang
Dali Meng (VA), student of Felin Lin Murray, Jack Winerock

Honorable mention
Hannah Lin (NC), student of Florence Ko
Maddox Marsollek (Germany), student of Elisaveta Blumina
Sophie Wolf (NY), student of Illya Filshtinskiy
Noah Xia (NJ), student of Ronn Yedidia

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Taige Wang (CA), student of Ariel Yang

Second prize
Andrew Lee (IN), student of Svetlana Soleimani
Everett Lee (CA), student of Ethan Dong

Third prize
Asher Seow (NY), student of Igal Kesselman
Giselle Wu (CA), student of Inga Kapouler Gartner

Honorable mention
Matthew Brand (NY), student of Donna Weng Friedman
Leonardo Dinner (CA), student of Vanessa Fadial
Sami Gershenhorn (IL), student of Francisco Ybarra
Victoria Huang (CA), student of Hans Boepple
Jiyool Kim (NY), student of Sohyun Ahn

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Sophia Jin (CA), student of Natsuki Fukasawa

Second prize
Jeslyn Zhu Cai
(WA), student of Karlyn Brett, Peter Mack

Third prize
Lucie Kim
(CA), student of Ariel Yang
Derek Lee (NY), student of Donna Weng Friedman

Honorable mention
Michelle Qiu (VA), student of Anna Ouspenskaya
Josephine Yoo (NY), student of Helen Huang

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Eugene Hong (NY), student of Peter Vinograde
Angela Lee
(CA), student of Ariel Yang

Second prize
Ching-Yun Ku (Taiwan), student of Rolf-Peter Wille

Third prize
Luca Gierlinger (NY), student of Gena Raps
Kenneth Tsan He (NJ), student of Stella Xu

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Ximing Chen (Australia), student of Yong Yang
Bowen Wu (Australia), student of Yong Yang

Second prize
Serena Shi (NJ), student of Julia Danitz

Third prize
Amelia Lee (NJ), student of Minji Kwon
MeWa Liao (CA), student of Wendy Hua

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Audrey Ang (NJ), student of Lynelle Smith

Second prize
Aidan Fu (CA), student of Lorenz Gamma
Sebastian Park (NY), student of Christina Khimm-Rosand
Amie Shen (NJ), student of Nicholas Mann

Third prize
Jessica Jeon (NJ), student of Jiwon Kim
Abigail Kwon (NY), student of Ye-Jin Han

Honorable mention
Brian Gao (NJ), student of Jisun Kang

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Hyerin Eom (NJ), student of Elizabeth Chang

Second prize
Runa Matsushita (MD), student of Judith Ingolfsson
Hannah Park (NY), student of I-Hao Lee
Hiro Yoshimura (CA), student of William Barbini, Tomomi Matsumoto
Nicholas Yoo (NJ), student of Elizabeth Chang

Third prize
Derek Choi (OR), student of Hae-Jin Kim
Isabella Jung (NJ), student of Yu Jeong Lee
Bernadette Kim (NJ), student of Ann Setzer

Honorable mention
Katie Liu (OR), student of Hae-Jin Kim
Conor McMillen (NY), student of Benjamin Sutin

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Myra Cui (NJ), student of Naoko Tanaka

Second prize
Skylar Peck (Korea), student of Yirang Nam

Third prize
John Matters (MA), student of Lynn Chang

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Emma Sugiyama (NY), student of Jisoo Ok

Second prize
Lim Yi Ting (Singapore), student of Natasha Liu

Third prize
Anastasia Catanus (CA), student of Laszlo Mezo
Winston Yu (WA), student of Haeyoon Krentz

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Weilun Huang (China), student of Mingqing Yu

Second prize
Matthew Ho (NJ), student of Clara Kim, Justin Park

Third prize
Sophia Jenkins (NJ), student of Inbal Segev
Ryan Lee (CA), student of Brady Anderson
Gabriel Raviv (IL), student of Tanya Carey

Honorable mention
Melanie Chang (NY), student of Alex Croxton
Cara Wang (CA), student of Alan Yang, Amos Yang

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Noah Igelman, cello, student of Clara Kim

Second prize
Evelyn Joung (NJ), student of Clara Kim
Chen Xiang (China), student of Dahai Liu

Third prize
Claire Doh (WA), student of Julie Cho
Sheena Youn (Korea), student of Taewoo Kim

Honorable mention
Daniel Choi (WA), student of Julie Cho

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Chelsie Lim (NJ), student of Clara Kim

Second prize
Dale Jeong (NY), student of Clara Kim
William Tan (IL), student of Hans Jensen

Third prize
Ava Rosenbaum (WA), student of Kevin Krentz

Honorable mention
Lidanys Graterol (IL), student of Tanya Carey
Dabin Hwang (NJ), student of Mira Kang

      Viola

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Jisang Kymm (NJ), student of Molly Carr, Yifang Huang

Second prize
Bori Chung (NJ), student of Jiwon Kim
Emily Hwang (CA), student of Dimitri Murrath
Eric Zhu (MA), student of Andrew Taylor

Third prize
Alexandra Yeoh (OH), student of Gabriel Pegis

D (Ages 16-18)

Second prize
Vincenzo Calcagno (CA), student of Helen Callus

Third prize
Justin Yi (MD), student of Sophie Arbuckle
Ludia Kim (NJ), student of Jee Sun Lee

Honorable mention
Filip Rupchin (NY), student of Albert Markov

      Double Bass

        D (Ages 16-18)

        Third prize
        Dylan Lewis (CA), student of Stephen Tramontozzi

 

B (Ages 10-12)

Second prize
Michelle Lee (NJ), clarinet, student of Seungho Choi

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Ayne Park (TX), flute, student of Monica Song

Second prize
Stella Su (CA), flute, student of Ray Furuta
Kevin Wu (MD), clarinet, student of Albert Hunt

Third prize
Annie Jung (MD), oboe, student of Julia Allal
Claire Kim (IL), flute, student of Haymee Ann
Narin Kim (IL), clarinet, student of Keunjin Jung

Honorable mention
Karina Yang (NJ), flute, student of Chia Wang

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Noah Jung (IL), clarinet, student of Yehuda Gilad
Lauren Kim (CT), flute, student of Bart Feller
Johnathan Lee (WA), alto saxophone, student of Fred Winkler
Emanuel Sint (Germany), bassoon, student of Rainer Luft

Second prize
Aaron Chang (CA), clarinet, student of Michael Yoshimi
Justin Chung (IL), alto saxophone, student of Keunjin Jung
Sam D'Amico (ME), bassoon, student of Tom Novak
Keegan Neely (OR), bassoon, student of Carin Miller Packwood
Yelim Song (MA), oboe, student of Amanda Hardy
Shuyuan Julie Sun (NY), flute, student of Joseph Lu

Third prize
Katherine Kim (NJ), clarinet, student of Renee Rosen
Matthew Kim (TN), flute, student of Myung Kim

Honorable mention
Chowon Bae (IL), flute, student of Haymee Ann
Miranda Jiang (NJ), bassoon, student of Marc Goldberg
Rachel Yang (CA), clarinet, student of Michael Yoshimi

 

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize
Bode Nickerson (MA), trombone, student of Achilles Liarmakopoulos, Hsiao-Fang Lin

B (Ages 10-12)

Second prize
Issac Won (MD), trumpet, student of David M Kucharski

C (Ages 13-15)

Second prize
James Yi (MD), french horn, student of Seunghee Kucharski

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Joshua Kucharski (MD), trumpet, student of Raymond Mase

A (Ages 7-9)

First prize 
Violin Duo: Freyja Chen, Yifei Lei (CA), students of Gayaneh Kumar

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Cello, Piano Duo: Timothy Jun Ming Chua, Asher Seow (NY, Singapore), students of Igal Kesselman, Leslie Tan

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Piano Four Hands: Hyunjae Kim, Minjae Kim (WA), students of Allan Park
Piano Trio: Zara B'far, Andy Chen, Jaden Minjae Kim (CA), students of Susan Boettger, Joon Sung Jun

Second prize
Piano Four Hands: Katie Koh, Eric Koh (CA), students of Heidi Hauk
Piano Trio: Natasha Chang, Joel Kim, Masanaga Seno (CA), students of James Jaffe

       D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Flute, Clarinet, Piano Trio: Eugene Hong, Sojung Kim, Matthew Kim (NJ, NY), students of Seung Ho Choi
Piano Four Hands: Petrina Steimel, Preston Steimel (MD), students of Robert Durso

Second prize
Piano Trio: Li Yu Chen, Jenny Jiang, Sophia Kim (NJ, NY), students of Hung Kuan Chen, Qing Yu Chen, Clara Kim

A (Ages 7-9)

Third prize
Perri So (CA), musical theatre, student of Kayla Wilfong

B (Ages 10-12)

First prize
Matthew Vallero (CA), musical theatre, student of Bernadette Mondok
Lily Yezdanian (NJ), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova

Second prize
Juliet Besch-Turner (NJ), musical theatre, student of Amelia Demayo, Gulia Mitzanova
Maya Joshi (NJ), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova
Christie Kim (NJ), classical, student of Lara Nie
Luna Kup (CA), classical, student of Kathleen Kernohan
Alliana Lili Yang (CA), classical, student of Katie Kerwin-Gielniak, Lora Libby

Third prize
Matarin Assakul (Thailand), musical theatre, student of Ploen Sopitpongstorn
Agustya Harsh (NJ), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova
Julia Kartvelishvili (IA), musical theatre, student of Mia Fryvecind Gimenez
Matthew Vallero (CA), classical, student of Bernadette Mondok

Honorable mention
Sarute Amnuayruangsri (Thailand), classical, student of Ploen Sopitpongstorn
Lilia Bernstein (CA), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Gulia Mitzanova
Vinya Chhabra (NJ), musical theatre, student of Amelia DeMayo
Ethan Dreizin (VA), classical, student of Irina Yurkovskaya
Ellivia Gold (NY), classical student of Amelia DeMayo, Gulia Mitzanova
Bhunnada Puriteerangkul (Thailand), classical, student of Ploen Sopitpongstorn

C (Ages 13-15)

First prize
Violet Paris (NY), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Gulia Mitzanova, Liliana Sotirova
Gabe Ponichter (NY), musical theatre, student of Amelia DeMayo, Gulia Mitzanova

Second prize
Isaac Ahn (NY), classical, student of Kyung Sun Choi
Lucas Jong (NY), classical, student of Yohan Yi
Andrea Nalywajko (NY), classical, student of Catherine Mazzone

Third prize
Claire Jiang (NJ), musical theatre, student of Steven Shnurman

Honorable mention
Eddie Zhou (NJ), classical, student of Teresa Winner Blume

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Fiorela Miria (NY), classical, student of Catherine Mazzone
Helena He (NJ), classical, student of Karen Beardsley
Tessa Biberaj (NY), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo

Second prize
Katrina Franco (CA), classical, student of Heidi Moss
Katherine Gurney (NY), classical, student of Ronald Cappon
Donghyun Lee (NJ), classical, student of Kerry Dunn

Third prize
Shayne Goldstein (NJ), classical, student of Amelia DeMayo, Karen Beardsley, Liliana Sotirova

Honorable mention
Esha Brar (NY), classical, student of Jane Olian
Natalie Hahn (NY), classical, student of Jane Olian

B (Ages 10-12)

Honorable mention
Elena Tong (CA), student of Sonya Yu

D (Ages 16-18)

First prize
Elishia Yeung (Canada), student of Miya Otake

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Congratulations!

The winners of IGMC 2020 are posted on the winners page.